CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C88247

Mr. James Kelly

Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.

7575 Holstein Avenue

Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 19, 1998, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 321690468 is a woman's coat constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The garment has a rolled collar, a full frontal buttoned opening, long sleeves with turned-

back cuffs, welt pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

Style 321890258 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The surface of the fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rolled collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves, welt pockets below the waist and a straight bottom.

Style 321930218 is a woman's pullover sweater constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The surface of the fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a mock turtleneck collar, long sleeves and a straight bottom.

Style 321720438 is a woman's pullover sweater constructed from 50% rayon, 20% nylon, 20% Angora wool, 10% wool knit fabric. The surface of the fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a high neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 321690468 will be 6102.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoat...other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 63.3 cents per kilogram plus 18.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 321890258 and 321930218 will be 6110.10.2030, HTS, which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 321720438 will be 6110.30.1520, HTS, which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweater: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

Style 321690468 falls within textile category designation 435, while styles 321890258, 321930218 and 321720438 fall under category 446. As products of Hong Kong, these garments are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov

Port Director

Los Angeles-Long Beach